Uruguay · Updated May 2026
Cost of Living in Uruguay 2026
Complete guide for expats, remote workers, and entrepreneurs — with real numbers, official sources, and three budget examples
Uruguay stands apart from its neighbours: the smallest country in South America by population (3.5 million people), it consistently ranks as the region's most politically stable and transparent democracy. Montevideo, the capital, is home to roughly 40 % of all Uruguayans and is where most expatriates settle — it offers a genuine European-style city with Atlantic beaches, excellent public services, and a relaxed quality of life.
The price tag, however, is Latin America's highest. Uruguay is more expensive than Argentina, Colombia, Peru, and even Chile for most categories of spending. A comfortable life for a single person in Montevideo runs $1,500–$2,000 per month; couples typically spend $2,500–$3,500. Daily life can feel more small-town than a European capital despite Montevideo's size, and retail selection for niche hobby tools or speciality imports is limited compared with global hubs—protectionist tariffs reinforce that. Demographics are ageing: birth rates are trending down and the typical age for a first child is often cited around 27. Many foreigners lean on remote work or income from abroad for the lifestyle they are used to. That said, salaries and business opportunities are proportionally higher, and the country offers things money cannot easily buy in the region: low crime, reliable electricity and water, a functioning healthcare system, and legal certainty for foreign residents and investors. Deep tech—including biotech, quantum, and agrifood microbiology—is active across Uruguay and neighbouring Argentina, drawing serious investment; children's robotics programmes from Uruguay frequently compete internationally. Montevideo tech communities sometimes host weekday meetups—expats cite Friday gatherings at Mercado Ferrando.
This guide uses 2025–2026 data from Uruguay's National Statistics Institute (INE), the Central Bank (BCU), the national utility companies UTE and OSE, Antel (the state telecom), and the real-time price database precios.uy. All USD figures use an exchange rate of 41 UYU = 1 USD, which approximates the BCU mid-market rate as of April 2026.
Calculate your budget
Use the interactive calculator to get a personalised cost estimate.
Open calculatorKey Monthly Costs at a Glance
| Rent, 1-bedroom, Pocitos (premium) | $600–$1,200 | Unfurnished, excluding utilities; ~$600 chatter exists |
| Rent, 1-bedroom, Ciudad Vieja (affordable) | $550–$800 | Unfurnished, excluding utilities |
| Groceries (1 person, cooking at home) | $280–$420 | |
| STM bus monthly card | $44 | |
| Utilities: electricity + water + gas (1-BR) | $65–$110 | |
| Internet 200 Mbps (Antel fibre) | $30 | |
| Mutualista health insurance (1 adult) | $51–$59 | |
| Comfortable single budget total | $1,500–$2,000 | |
| Comfortable couple budget total | $2,500–$3,500 |
Data updated: BCU 2026-05-06·precios.uy 2026-05-06
Quick Overview
Uruguay uses the Uruguayan peso (UYU). As of April 2026, the BCU official exchange rate is approximately 41 UYU per US dollar. The peso has depreciated steadily in recent years: inflation ran at 5.9 % in 2025 (INE CPI). Most landlords quote rents in US dollars, as do car dealers and many professional services. Day-to-day expenses — groceries, buses, utilities — are in pesos.
The national minimum wage is UYU 22,268 per month (approximately $543) as of January 2026 (MTSS). The average formal-sector wage is around UYU 75,000–80,000 ($1,829–$1,951). Uruguay has one of the highest GDP per capita in South America at roughly $23,000 (PPP, IMF 2025), which is reflected in its cost structure.
Community threads periodically quote roughly **UYU 26,462 (~USD 680)** for a nominal **44-hour** monthly package embedded in rotating wage formulas—always reconcile paychecks against the latest **MTSS** decree grids rather than anecdotes.
Practitioner summaries quoting inequality snapshots often peg **average household cash income near USD 2,000** (~85,000 UYU at illustrative rates) with roughly **35%** of households **below ~USD 640** monthly. Conversations around **state pensions** also span roughly **USD 435–3,000** depending on contribution history—in every case insist on figures from official BPS or payroll statements.
Day-to-day shopping still carries Uruguay’s **standard 22% IVA** on broad categories alongside **high import duties**; anecdotal grocery-basket comparisons often place Uruguay above **Turkey** or **Georgia**, not just neighbouring Argentina.
For foreign residents, two important cost considerations: first, most landlords require either a local property-owner guarantor (garantía de propietario), a bank guarantee (garantía bancaria), or a contribution to the state rental guarantee fund (Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres, FGA — roughly 5 % of annual rent payable upfront). Second, imported goods — cars, electronics, brand clothing — carry heavy import duties and can cost 50–100 % more than in North America or Europe. Broader protectionism and high tariffs keep many categories expensive and can make opening markets to new competitors slow. Courier shipments with a declared value above about USD 200 typically need an import licence and a customs broker on top of duties, which pushes landed cost far above the foreign retail price.
Electronics and PC parts track that pattern: forum shopping baskets often land **roughly double** comparable US/EU shelf prices — a discrete GPU such as an **RTX 3070 Ti** might sit around **USD 1,150** in Montevideo depending on shop and month. Some retailers advertise **IVA relief** to foreign buyers on eligible devices; confirm conditions at checkout. Skilled repair capacity for flagship phones and complex boards is thinner than in major hubs — simple jobs can still be pricey (**USD 500+** is cited for certain iPhone-style repairs). Argentina second-hand chats sometimes quote **GTX 1660 Super–class desktops ~USD 500–600**, undershooting Montevideo for the same silicon when you can transport them legally. Apple’s authorised service network is branded **MundoMac** in Uruguay; big-ticket Mac hardware is often **cheaper in Chile or Paraguay** if you can shop tax-aware and carry it back yourself.
People comparing short tourist or scouting visits with Buenos Aires often describe Uruguay as roughly two-and-a-half times more expensive on comparable baskets — dollar rents and services explain most of the gap. Many residents cross into Argentina regularly for cheaper groceries and household goods when prices diverge.
Day-to-day bureaucracy is sometimes resolved through patient in-person negotiation, and the answer you get can depend on the clerk or branch—expect uneven service culture versus consumer-oriented markets elsewhere. Shelf variety in Montevideo can feel tight for niche or heavy items, and local furniture manufacturing tracks a small domestic market.
For online purchases and courier deliveries, merchants frequently rely on a phone number for the driver and identity verification through external platforms is not always part of the checkout flow — practices vary by retailer and carrier.
Weather swings often and quickly: pack layers year-round. Coastal tourism promotion and big holiday travel usually tail off after March (around Semana de Turismo or Easter), when guest traffic and some short-term rents noticeably cool.
Anecdotes from rural areas sometimes cite bare-bones monthly spend **near USD 200**—far from a Montevideo baseline and not what most relocating families budget for. Basket comparisons often put everyday **food and services ~2–3× higher than Spain or Portugal** once you compare similar lifestyles (Uruguayan **rent is already dollarised**, so headlines need context).
Skilled hires in Montevideo can still **earn more than equivalent roles in much of Eastern Europe**, though nominal amounts stay well below US coastal tech salaries.
Housing & Rent
Rent is the single largest expense for most residents of Montevideo. The city is compact — roughly 20 km from the historic centre to the eastern beaches — and most foreigners gravitate towards four central-eastern neighbourhoods: Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Ciudad Vieja, and Malvín.
Lease terms are typically one to two years, denominated in US dollars. A security deposit of two months' rent is standard. Furnished apartments are rare; most rentals are unfurnished shells where tenants supply appliances and furniture. Utility connections (electricity, water, internet) are straightforward and set up within a week of signing the lease.
Pocitos
The most sought-after address in Montevideo: a wide beachfront promenade (rambla), tree-lined streets, upscale cafés, and a dense supply of modern apartment buildings. Pocitos attracts digital nomads, diplomats, and upper-middle-class Uruguayan families. It is also the most expensive.
Community chats still surface one-bedroom leads near ~USD 600/month even when listing sites show higher medians—always validate the contract path, deposit rules, and garantía expectations before paying anything informal.
| Apartment type | Monthly rent (USD) |
|---|---|
| Studio (monoambiente) | $550–$900 |
| 1-bedroom | $600–$1,200 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,200–$2,000 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,800–$3,200 |
Punta Carretas
Adjacent to Pocitos, Punta Carretas is anchored by its eponymous shopping centre (housed in a converted prison). Slightly quieter and marginally cheaper than Pocitos, with excellent restaurants and proximity to Parque Rodó. Popular with professionals and families.
| Apartment type | Monthly rent (USD) |
|---|---|
| Studio | $500–$800 |
| 1-bedroom | $750–$1,100 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,100–$1,700 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,600–$2,800 |
Ciudad Vieja
The historic old city is undergoing steady gentrification. Colonial architecture, the city's financial district, and the iconic Mercado del Puerto sit within walking distance. Rents are significantly lower than the beach neighbourhoods, and the area is increasingly attractive to young creatives, remote workers, and budget-conscious expats. Safety has improved markedly since 2020, though it remains more mixed than the affluent east.
| Apartment type | Monthly rent (USD) |
|---|---|
| Studio | $400–$650 |
| 1-bedroom | $550–$800 |
| 2-bedroom | $800–$1,200 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,100–$1,700 |
Malvín
A calm, residential neighbourhood between Pocitos and the airport, favoured by families and retirees. Good public school catchments, parks, and a quieter beachfront. Rents sit between Ciudad Vieja and Pocitos in price.
| Apartment type | Monthly rent (USD) |
|---|---|
| Studio | $450–$700 |
| 1-bedroom | $600–$950 |
| 2-bedroom | $950–$1,500 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,400–$2,200 |
| Neighbourhood | Studio | 1-bedroom | 2-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pocitos | $550–$900 | $600–$1,200 | $1,200–$2,000 |
| Punta Carretas | $500–$800 | $750–$1,100 | $1,100–$1,700 |
| Ciudad Vieja | $400–$650 | $550–$800 | $800–$1,200 |
| Malvín | $450–$700 | $600–$950 | $950–$1,500 |
Groceries & Food
Uruguay produces most of its own food — beef, dairy, wheat, rice, vegetables — and food quality is generally excellent, though fresh produce can spoil quickly in warm weather and the country is still strongly agricultural. The main supermarket chains are Tienda Inglesa (premium), Disco, Devoto, and the budget-oriented Géant and Ta-Ta. Neighbourhood almacenes (small grocers) are cheaper for staples. The precios.uy platform, maintained by the government's AGESIC, allows price comparisons across chains in real time. Despite strong meat, fruit, and vegetable quality, mass-market dairy and chocolate ranges are narrower than in the US or the EU—speciality shops fill the gap. Ready-made salads and similar dishes in cafés are often priced high relative to cooking at home.
The table below reflects April 2026 prices drawn from INE's monthly basket survey and the precios.uy database, converted at 41 UYU/USD. These are average prices; buying at discount supermarkets or markets can reduce costs by 15–25 %.
Neighbourhood **ferias** (street produce markets) beat supermarkets on fruit, veg, and cheese when you can shop mid-morning—pair them with Disco/Tienda runs for packaged goods.
Dining Out
Montevideo has a thriving restaurant scene, from traditional parrillas (steakhouses) to international cuisine. A lunch set menu (menú del día) at a typical mid-range restaurant costs UYU 450–600 ($11–$15) and usually includes a main course, salad, and drink. Dinner for two at a neighbourhood restaurant runs UYU 2,500–4,000 ($61–$98). A flat white coffee costs UYU 130–200 ($3.20–$4.90) in a café.
Fast food (McDonald's, Burger King) is not cheaper than home cooking — a combo meal costs UYU 500–650 ($12–$16). Marketplace delivery (PedidosYa, Rappi) layers roughly a 20% platform fee plus applicable taxes plus ~4% card acquiring on top of the menu price—in line with anecdotes from courier partners.
| Item | Price (UYU) | Price (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| White bread, 1 kg | UYU 95 | $2.32 |
| Whole milk, 1 L | UYU 72 | $1.76 |
| Eggs, 12 units | UYU 185 | $4.51 |
| Chicken breast, 1 kg | UYU 240 | $5.85 |
| Ground beef, 1 kg | UYU 380 | $9.27 |
| Rice (white), 1 kg | UYU 88 | $2.15 |
| Potatoes, 1 kg | UYU 58 | $1.41 |
| Tomatoes, 1 kg | UYU 68 | $1.66 |
| Apples, 1 kg | UYU 78 | $1.90 |
| Sunflower oil, 1 L | UYU 115 | $2.80 |
| Coffee (ground), 500 g | UYU 285 | $6.95 |
| Beer (local, 0.5 L bottle) | UYU 105 | $2.56 |
| Mineral water, 1.5 L | UYU 65 | $1.59 |
| Household | Budget range (USD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Single person (cooking at home) | $280–$420 | Basic basket, no restaurants |
| Couple (mostly home cooking) | $480–$650 | Includes some convenience items |
| Family of 3 (2 adults + child) | $650–$900 | Full basket, some dining out |
Transport
Montevideo's public transport system (STM — Sistema de Transporte Metropolitano) covers the entire metro area with buses and is operated through the STM electronic card (boleto electrónico). The card is rechargeable and offers seamless transfers between bus lines within two hours of the first trip.
A single STM trip costs UYU 30 ($0.73). The unlimited monthly pass (abono mensual) costs UYU 1,800 ($43.90) and is the most cost-effective option for daily commuters. For most residents of Pocitos, Punta Carretas, or Malvín, one monthly pass covers all urban transport needs.
Uber and Cabify operate freely in Montevideo and are reliable. A typical 5–10 km city trip costs UYU 200–380 ($4.88–$9.27). Traditional taxi meters start at UYU 100 ($2.44) and charge approximately UYU 65 ($1.59) per kilometre.
Licensed remises (pre-booked car services) Punta del Este ↔ Montevideo are often quoted around UYU 8,000–10,000 (~$195–$244) depending on vehicle and season—confirm the fare before you commit.
You can hail yellow city taxis directly or dial the radio-taxi hotline (<strong class="text-foreground">141</strong>). Fares often undercut Uber on long cross-town runs outside rush hour, but cars can be worn and drivers may rely on memory rather than navigation apps.
Ride-hail drivers sometimes describe working across multiple apps at once; community chatter claims taxi-style gigs may not require registering as a <em>unipersonal</em> sole proprietor for everyone—platform and regulator rules change, so verify before treating forum tips as legal fact.
Cycling is growing in popularity — Montevideo has an expanding network of dedicated bike lanes (ciclovías). A basic commuter bicycle costs UYU 15,000–25,000 ($366–$610) new.
Inter-city **coach** services are frequent and are how many people travel **department-to-department** affordably without owning a car.
Owning a Car
Uruguay imposes high import duties on vehicles; a mid-range used car (3–5 years old) typically costs $12,000–$25,000. Fuel is sold exclusively through state-owned ANCAP at regulated national prices: as of April 2026, petrol costs UYU 85 per litre ($2.07) — roughly double US prices and comparable to Western Europe.
Annual road tax (patente) and mandatory SUAT insurance add approximately $500–$800 per year. Monthly car ownership (fuel, insurance, maintenance, parking in central Montevideo) typically runs $250–$450 for a modest vehicle. Many expats in Montevideo live comfortably without a car given the quality of public transport and walkability.
| Mode | Cost |
|---|---|
| STM bus, single trip | UYU 30 ($0.73) |
| STM monthly card (unlimited) | UYU 1,800 ($43.90) |
| Uber/Cabify, avg city trip (5 km) | UYU 200–280 ($4.88–$6.83) |
| Taxi, per km | UYU 65 ($1.59) |
| Petrol (per litre, ANCAP) | UYU 85 ($2.07) |
| Monthly car costs (mid-range vehicle) | $250–$450 |
Utilities & Internet
Uruguay's utilities are provided by state monopolies: UTE (electricity), OSE (water and sewerage), and Antel (telecommunications). Service quality is high and reliability is excellent by regional standards — blackouts are rare and tap water in Montevideo meets normal municipal drinking-water standards, though residents sometimes complain about taste or mineral content and use filters or bottled water for plants, hydroponics, or other sensitive uses.
Coastal **Maldonado** (Punta del Este surrounds) is frequently described as having pleasanter tap water than Montevideo piping—forum chatter contrasts softer taste versus harder or flatter Montevideo supplies.
Electricity in Uruguay is generated almost entirely from renewable sources (hydroelectric, wind, and solar) — the figure exceeded 97 % in 2024 (UTE annual report). This green grid is a source of national pride and keeps electricity prices relatively stable.
**UTE** accounts can usually be **re-titled online or at a service desk** once your paperwork clears—handy when moving or closing someone else’s contract.
Internet and Mobile
Antel, the state telecom, offers fibre-to-the-home to nearly all of Montevideo. The 200 Mbps plan costs UYU 1,230/month ($30); symmetrical gigabit fibre is available for UYU 2,460/month ($60). Contracts often publish inclusive data ceilings (historically hundreds of gigabytes)—after sustained overages the provider may slow speeds, although many fibre users say they rarely notice throttling.
**Starlink** is legal for those who need backup or rural bandwidth where fibre is thin—budget hardware plus monthly service on top of any Antel commitment.
Consumer fibre plans can lock you in for **up to two years**, and community threads describe early termination as cumbersome—keep the fine print next to your lease timeline if you relocate often.
Claro and Movistar also sell mobile plans; newcomers sometimes pick up a free Claro SIM at staffed service points such as Montevideo’s Tres Cruces bus terminal and activate it later with airtime.
Postpaid promos—Claro is often cited—sometimes advertise **~50 % off year one**; airport prepaid SIMs rarely satisfy bank **domicilio** checks, so plan a contract bill if a lender demands it.
Antel dominates mobile too: its standard postpaid plan with ~25 GB and unlimited domestic calls costs UYU 800/month ($19.51). International roaming and eSIM uptake are improving but still trail North America or Europe.
Customer-premises routers supplied by Antel may expose **limited admin access** compared with off-the-shelf gear you fully control. Separately, delays in a building’s formal **habilitación** (final municipal sign-off) can push fibre activation **months** behind move-in—a frequent frustration in new construction.
Plan changes or **early termination** sometimes reset **minimum contract terms** or trigger **penalties**; forum threads say carriers may ask for **employer letters**, **travel tickets**, or **passports** when negotiating exits—keep paper trails.
Antel effectively holds a monopoly on fixed-line fibre in most places; contracts may treat the full term as payable even if you leave early, and forum reports say proving an international move (for example with outbound travel tickets) can be necessary to exit cleanly. If you relocate within Uruguay the service contract typically continues—you pay a fresh installation or reconnect charge at the new address.
Wall outlets are commonly **Italian-style type L** (three round pins); euroschuko adapters appear in newer kitchens—pack a small universal adapter.
Plan or handset **promos** that hinge on three-for-two style spends sometimes **require a Uruguayan cédula**—pure tourist documentation may not unlock the discount.
| Service | Provider | Typical monthly cost |
|---|---|---|
| Electricity | UTE | UYU 1,600–2,600 ($39–$63) |
| Water + sewerage | OSE | UYU 520–820 ($13–$20) |
| Gas cylinder (13 kg) | Retailers / delivery firms (e.g. Riogaz) | UYU 480–650 ($12–$16) |
| Fibre internet 200 Mbps | Antel | UYU 1,230 ($30) |
| Mobile plan (25 GB + calls) | Antel | UYU 800 ($19.51) |
| Total (excluding mobile) | — | $64–$109 |
Healthcare
Uruguay operates a dual public-private healthcare system that is widely considered the best in South America. The 2007 National Integrated Health System (SNIS) reform introduced a mixed model where workers and employers contribute to a national fund (FONASA), which then finances care through private non-profit cooperatives called mutualistas.
The practical result: most formal-sector workers and legal residents pay subsidised rates to access a mutualista of their choice, covering the vast majority of medical, dental, and pharmaceutical needs. Emergency services and specialist referrals are included.
FONASA and Mutualistas
Workers with a formal employment contract contribute approximately 3–6 % of their gross salary to FONASA; employers contribute an additional 5 %. In return, the worker selects a mutualista — a cooperative health insurer with its own clinics and hospitals — that receives a monthly capitation payment from FONASA.
The three largest mutualistas in Montevideo and their indicative direct-pay monthly rates for non-FONASA payers (e.g. self-employed residents not yet connected to FONASA) are shown in the table below. Workers receiving FONASA contributions pay significantly less — often UYU 400–800/month ($10–$20) as a co-payment.
| Mutualista | Monthly rate | USD |
|---|---|---|
| COSEM | UYU 2,100 | $51.22 |
| CASMU | UYU 2,300 | $56.10 |
| Médica Uruguaya | UYU 2,500 | $60.98 |
Foreigners and New Arrivals
Tourists and newly arrived expats without a formal employment contract are not yet covered by FONASA. They have two options: pay mutualista rates out of pocket (shown above), or purchase international private health insurance. International plans suitable for Uruguay cost approximately $80–$250 per month depending on age and coverage level.
A consultation at a private clinic (not a mutualista) without insurance costs UYU 2,500–6,000 ($61–$146) depending on the specialist. Emergency room treatment at a private clinic without coverage can run $300–$1,000. It is strongly recommended that all newly arrived expats arrange health coverage immediately.
Once a residency permit is granted and formal income is registered, most expats connect to FONASA within 3–6 months of arrival, dramatically reducing out-of-pocket healthcare costs.
Three Realistic Monthly Budget Examples
Student
Single student or young professional, living alone in Ciudad Vieja or Barrio Sur
- Rent (studio, Ciudad Vieja) $470–$580
- Groceries (home cooking, basic basket) $270–$320
- STM bus monthly card $44
- Utilities (electricity + water + gas) $45–$65
- Internet (shared or own) $20–$30
- Mobile plan $20
- Health (COSEM direct-pay) $51
- Entertainment, subscriptions, coffee $80–$110
Does not include one-time costs: deposit (2 months rent), FGA guarantee (~5 % of annual rent), furniture.
Middle-class couple
Two adults, working professionals, 2-bedroom in Malvín or lower Pocitos
- Rent (2-bedroom, Malvín) $1,050–$1,350
- Groceries (2 persons) $500–$640
- 2 × STM monthly cards $88
- Utilities $85–$125
- Internet + 2 × mobile $68
- Health (2 × COSEM) $102
- Dining out (4–6 times/month) $200–$280
- Entertainment + gym + subscriptions $130–$180
Assumes both partners are contributing to FONASA; actual health co-payment may be UYU 800–1,600/month total. Car costs not included.
Family with one child
Two adults and one school-age child, 2-3 bedroom in Punta Carretas or Malvín
- Rent (2–3 bedroom, Malvín/Punta Carretas) $1,200–$1,650
- Groceries (family of 3) $680–$880
- Transport (1 car monthly costs) $300–$420
- Utilities $100–$150
- Internet + 2 × mobile $68
- Health (2 adults + 1 child, FONASA) $120–$200
- Child: school + activities $200–$450
- Dining out (2–3 times/month) $120–$200
- Entertainment + clothing + misc $200–$300
School costs vary widely: public schools are free but require **uniforms** (which can include **free STM school-year transport** in state primaries) and supplies (~$100/year). Private **day-care and schools** often land **~USD 500–1,000/month**; **municipal nurseries** may run **half-day** schedules that clash with two working parents. In **Pocitos** and **Punta Carretas**, **meals** are frequently **extra** even near the **USD 500** tuition tier. Private campuses usually offer stronger labs, **more languages**, and **sports** than public options; some households still add **tutoring** if classroom depth feels thin. Child FONASA coverage for minors is partially subsidised.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Uruguay more expensive than Argentina?
Yes, significantly. In 2026, Uruguay is 3–5 times more expensive than Argentina for most categories when comparing USD prices. Argentina's persistent peso crisis keeps prices artificially low for visitors paying in dollars. Uruguay, by contrast, has stable prices and a freely convertible currency at market rates. For long-term residents earning in dollars or euros, Uruguay offers better legal protections, healthcare, and infrastructure despite the higher cost.
Can I live comfortably in Montevideo on $1,500 per month?
A single person can live adequately but not comfortably on $1,500/month. It covers a studio in Ciudad Vieja ($550–$650), groceries ($300), transport ($44), utilities ($70), internet ($30), health insurance ($51), and leaves roughly $200–$300 for personal spending. For comfortable living — dining out occasionally, gym, entertainment — budget $1,800–$2,200. Couples should plan for at least $2,500/month.
What is the cheapest neighbourhood to rent in Montevideo?
Barrio Sur, Palermo, and Tres Cruces offer some of the lowest rents in the urban core, with studios from $350–$450/month. Among the most popular expat neighbourhoods, Ciudad Vieja is the most affordable ($400–$650 for a studio). Neighbourhoods further from the centre — La Unión, Colón, Peñarol — are cheaper still but require longer bus commutes and are less convenient for the typical expat lifestyle.
How does the rental process work for foreigners?
Most landlords require one of: (1) a local property-owner guarantor (garantía de propietario), i.e. a Uruguayan resident who owns property and co-signs the lease; (2) a bank guarantee (garantía bancaria) from a Uruguayan bank; or (3) an upfront payment to the state's Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres (FGA), about 5 % of the annual rent. The FGA is usually the workable path if you have no local guarantor. Budget for a two-month security deposit plus about one month's real estate agency fee (comisión).
Is Uruguay's healthcare good for foreigners?
Uruguay has the best healthcare system in South America by most metrics. The mutualista model provides comprehensive coverage — primary care, specialists, surgery, lab tests, and pharmaceuticals — for $51–$61/month (direct-pay adult rate as of 2026). Once formal residency and FONASA connection are established, costs drop to $10–$20/month as a co-payment. New arrivals without FONASA should purchase international private health insurance to bridge the gap.
How expensive is electricity in Uruguay?
Electricity is provided by UTE at regulated tariffs. A typical 1-bedroom apartment uses roughly 200–350 kWh/month, costing UYU 1,600–2,600 ($39–$63). Uruguay generates nearly all of its electricity from renewable sources, which keeps prices stable and environmentally clean by global standards. Air conditioning in summer (December–March) can push bills to UYU 3,500–4,500 ($85–$110) in larger apartments.
Is it expensive to own a car in Uruguay?
Yes. Uruguay imposes 65–100 % import duties on vehicles, making new and used car prices very high compared to North America or Europe. A five-year-old economy car typically costs $10,000–$18,000. Petrol costs UYU 85/litre ($2.07) — nearly double US prices. Annual road tax (patente) and mandatory insurance add $600–$900/year. Many Montevideo residents, particularly those who live in the eastern neighbourhoods, manage without a car using buses, Uber, and bicycles.
What is the cost of living in Montevideo compared to other Latin American capitals?
According to the Numbeo Cost of Living Index 2026, Montevideo is the most expensive city in South America, roughly on par with Lisbon or Warsaw in Europe. Buenos Aires (at black-market dollar rates) is far cheaper; Santiago, Bogotá, and Lima are 20–35 % less expensive than Montevideo. However, Uruguay offers the region's highest scores on rule of law, press freedom, and transparency (Transparency International 2025), which many residents consider worth the premium.
Do cafés give VAT refunds when I pay with a foreign card?
Some restaurants programme terminals to surface **IVA relief** for eligible tourist spends—watch the receipt from the POS, not only the menu price. Rules shift by merchant and card rails; confirm at checkout.
Sources
| Source | Description | Accessed |
|---|---|---|
| INE Uruguay | National Statistics Institute — Consumer Price Index, minimum wage, income surveys | April 2026 |
| BCU — Banco Central del Uruguay | Central Bank — official exchange rates, macroeconomic statistics | April 2026 |
| precios.uy | AGESIC real-time supermarket price comparison platform | April 2026 |
| UTE | Administración Nacional de Usinas y Trasmisiones Eléctricas — electricity tariffs | April 2026 |
| OSE | Obras Sanitarias del Estado — water and sewerage tariffs | April 2026 |
| Antel | Administración Nacional de Telecomunicaciones — internet and mobile tariffs | April 2026 |
| BPS | Banco de Previsión Social — FONASA contributions, social security | April 2026 |
| STM Montevideo | Sistema de Transporte Metropolitano — bus fares and monthly card rates | April 2026 |
| MVOTMA | Ministry of Housing — Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres (FGA) | April 2026 |
All USD figures use a reference exchange rate of 41 UYU = 1 USD (BCU mid-market rate, April 2026). Prices are indicative and subject to change. Always verify current tariffs with the relevant institution before making financial decisions.
Use the Cost of Living Calculator to estimate your monthly budget in Uruguay.
Try the calculator →