Uruguay · Updated May 2026
Renting & Buying Property in Uruguay 2026
Complete guide for expats and investors — rental process, purchase procedure, neighbourhood prices, and tax obligations
Uruguay's property market is one of the most legally secure in Latin America. Foreign nationals — whether they hold residency or not — enjoy the same property rights as Uruguayan citizens under the constitution. There are no restrictions on foreign ownership of real estate, no mandatory currency conversion, and transactions are typically conducted in US dollars. This legal clarity has attracted a steady stream of foreign buyers and renters, particularly from Argentina, Brazil, Europe, and North America.
The rental market in Montevideo is mature and well-organised, with most transactions handled through real estate agencies (inmobiliarias) operating under professional licensing. The two dominant listing platforms are InfoCasas and Mercado Libre — between them they cover the overwhelming majority of available rentals and sales in Montevideo and the main beach towns (Punta del Este, Piriápolis, Colonia del Sacramento). The Agencia Nacional de Vivienda (ANV) also manages social housing programmes and the state rental guarantee fund (Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres, FGA), which is essential for new arrivals without local guarantors.
This guide covers the complete rental and purchase process, typical costs by neighbourhood, and the tax obligations that come with owning or renting property in Uruguay. Figures reflect the Montevideo market as of May 2026.
Key Housing Costs at a Glance
| Studio rent, Ciudad Vieja | $400–$650/mo | Unfurnished |
| Studio rent, Pocitos | $550–$900/mo | Unfurnished |
| 1-bedroom rent, Pocitos | $600–$1,200/mo | Unfurnished; ~$600 deals surface in chats |
| 2-bedroom rent, Punta Carretas | $1,100–$1,700/mo | Unfurnished |
| Rental agency commission | 1 month's rent | Paid once on signing |
| Security deposit | 2 months' rent | Refundable |
| FGA guarantee cost | ~5% of annual rent | Paid upfront to ANV |
| Sale price per m², Pocitos | $2,000–$3,500 | Apartments |
| Sale price per m², Ciudad Vieja | $1,000–$2,000 | Apartments |
| Transfer tax (ITP) | 3% buyer + 3% seller | Of cadastral value |
Market Overview
Uruguay's residential real estate market is centred on Montevideo, which accounts for roughly 45 % of the national housing stock. Within Montevideo, the most active rental and sales markets are concentrated in the coastal strip from the Old City (Ciudad Vieja) to the eastern beach neighbourhoods of Pocitos, Punta Carretas, Malvín, and Carrasco. Punta del Este (100 km east of Montevideo) is Uruguay's luxury beach and resort market, with prices comparable to or above Pocitos for beachfront property.
The market is generally stable: Uruguay does not experience the currency crises or sudden market collapses seen in Argentina. Property is almost always priced and transacted in US dollars, and rents are similarly denominated in USD. This gives both landlords and tenants protection against peso inflation. Historically, Montevideo property has appreciated moderately in dollar terms — around 2–4 % per year in the coastal neighbourhoods — though this varies by sub-market and building quality.
Rental yields in Montevideo are modest: gross yields for residential apartments average 4–6 % per year in the prime neighbourhoods. After taxes (IRPF on rental income, Contribución Inmobiliaria) and vacancy, net yields settle at around 3–5 %. This means property in Montevideo is generally priced more as a store of value than as an income-generating investment.
Administratively, Uruguay divides into departments with municipal-level bodies (intendencias and municipios) delivering local services — a tiered local-government setup similar to patterns elsewhere in the region.
Law does **not** bar occupying apartments in buildings that still lack final municipal **habilitación** (habitability / completion clearance), but practical hook-ups — fibre internet in particular — may wait until paperwork catches up. Slow formal completion sign-off is a recurring theme in developer-heavy projects and can strand tenants with cash-ready units but no line for months.
Inventory skews **unfurnished** and thermally uneven: insulation, double glazing, and sound separation lag many EU expectations. **Punta del Este** **year-long** leases are easier to negotiate **after high season** (**February–July**) than in peak January demand. Inland, **Minas** (Lavalleja) sits among **forested hills** with **farm-friendly** soils—a different climate pocket from the southern coastal plain.
Renting: Process & Costs
Renting in Uruguay is straightforward but requires navigating the guarantor system, which is the main hurdle for newly arrived foreigners. The process typically takes one to three weeks from first viewing to key handover.
Most apartments are listed through real estate agencies (inmobiliarias), which charge a one-time commission of one month's rent (plus VAT/IVA, adding 22 %). This commission is paid by the tenant; the one-month fee is usually fixed, but some agencies agree to split the IVA portion between parties (50/50 is sometimes discussed). Income paperwork prepared for a residency application is often accepted as proof of means. Some landlords list directly on InfoCasas or Mercado Libre without an agency ("sin inmobiliaria"), which eliminates the agency commission. Independent agents still occasionally invoice their own service fee—ask who pays before scheduling visits.
Landlords frequently require **tenant liability insurance** (**Porto Seguro**, **Sura**, and other carriers). Underwriters may insist on **employer letters** (including **Deel** or similar platform contracts) and **bank or accountant income proof** before issuing the policy.
For stays of about a week, Booking.com and Airbnb listings are common; mobile apps sometimes beat desktop pricing for the same property.
Lease Terms (Contrato de Arrendamiento)
Standard leases in Montevideo run for 12 or 24 months. The rent is denominated in US dollars and paid monthly in USD (or in UYU at the prevailing BCU exchange rate on the payment date — this must be specified in the contract). Annual rent adjustments are typically indexed to the official wage inflation index (Índice de Variación de los Salarios, IVS) published by INE, not CPI.
A security deposit (depósito de garantía) of two months' rent is standard and must be held in a regulated bank account or with the inmobiliaria. It is returned within 30 days of lease end, minus documented deductions for damages. Normal wear and tear cannot be deducted.
Utility bills (electricity, water, fibre, sometimes municipal levies) are often **on top** of advertised dollar rent—budget spikes where bundled contracts push utilities toward **30–50 %** of the headline rent in inefficient buildings.
Some leases include a strict clause that you cannot break the contract early without paying the balance of rent for the full term—read this before signing. Alternatively landlords negotiate **one to two months**’ gross rent as exit compensation— whichever wording appears in *your* contrato governs. Whether annual property tax (Contribución Inmobiliaria) is paid by the landlord or passed through to the tenant is negotiable; if the contract assigns it to you, factor it into total housing cost.
Guarantor Requirements
Uruguayan landlords almost universally require one of three forms of guarantee before signing a lease. Understanding which option applies to you is critical, as this is the most common obstacle for new arrivals.
| Option | Description | Practical for foreigners? |
|---|---|---|
| Garantía de propietario | A Uruguayan resident who owns local property co-signs the lease and is jointly liable for rent | Difficult — requires local contacts |
| Garantía bancaria | A letter of guarantee from a Uruguayan bank (BROU, Itaú Uruguay, etc.) | Possible but requires a local bank account and credit history |
| FGA (Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres) | State guarantee fund managed by ANV: tenant pays ~5 % of the annual rent upfront; ANV covers the landlord in case of default | Best option for new arrivals — no local contacts needed |
FGA: State Rental Guarantee Fund
The FGA (Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres) is administered by the Agencia Nacional de Vivienda (ANV) and is designed to facilitate access to housing for people who cannot provide a property-owner guarantor. For the tenant, the cost is approximately 5 % of the total annual rent (paid upfront at the time of lease signing). For example, on a $700/month apartment, the FGA contribution would be approximately $420 (5 % × $700 × 12 months).
The FGA covers up to three months of unpaid rent and any documented damages above the deposit. Landlords who participate must accept the FGA as a valid guarantee — this is increasingly standard in Montevideo, though some private landlords still insist on a personal property-owner guarantor.
To apply for the FGA, the tenant must present: a cédula de identidad (Uruguayan ID) or passport, a lease agreement draft, and proof of income or bank statements demonstrating ability to pay. Applications can be submitted online through the ANV website or in person at ANV offices.
Typical Rental Costs Summary
The table below shows the one-time upfront costs when renting a typical $700/month apartment through an agency with FGA guarantee. These are in addition to the monthly rent.
| Cost item | Amount (USD) | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Security deposit | $1,400 | 2 months' rent — refundable |
| Agency commission + IVA | $854 | 1 month rent × 1.22 IVA |
| FGA guarantee | $420 | 5% of annual rent |
| Total upfront | $2,674 | Excluding first month's rent |
Buying Property
Buying property in Uruguay as a foreigner is legally unrestricted — no government approvals, no minimum investment thresholds, and no restrictions on repatriating sale proceeds. The process is handled through a notary public (escribano) who is legally required to handle property title transfers in Uruguay.
The typical purchase timeline from offer to title transfer (escritura) is 60–120 days, depending on the complexity of the title check and mortgage financing (if any). Cash purchases can close faster — sometimes in 30–45 days.
When banks intermediate deposits or you move large sums tied to a deed, AML checks on cash provenance can delay closing—assemble traceable documentation early so funds match institutional expectations.
Step 1: Reservation (Boleto de Reserva)
Once a buyer and seller agree on a price, the buyer signs a reservation agreement (boleto de reserva or promesa de compraventa) and pays a reservation deposit, typically 5–10 % of the purchase price. This deposit is held by the notary and is legally binding: if the buyer withdraws without cause, the deposit is forfeited; if the seller withdraws, they must return double the amount.
The reservation agreement must specify the agreed price (in USD), the property details (padrón number from the Catastro Nacional), the final transfer date, and the responsibility for outstanding taxes and fees.
Step 2: Title Search (Estudio de Títulos)
The buyer's notary performs a 30-year title search at the Registro de la Propiedad to verify that the property has a clear chain of title — no liens, unpaid mortgages, easements, or competing claims. This search typically takes 2–4 weeks.
The buyer should also check with the DGI (tax authority) to confirm that all Contribución Inmobiliaria (annual property tax) payments are current. Outstanding property tax balances transfer to the new owner.
Step 3: Autorización from BPS
Before closing, the seller must obtain a certificate from the BPS (Banco de Previsión Social — the social security authority) confirming that no outstanding social security debts are attached to the property. This certificate (autorización del BPS) is required for all property transfers.
The seller is also required to obtain a DGI tax clearance certificate (certificado del DGI) if the property has been rented out during their ownership, confirming that all IRPF obligations on rental income have been met.
Step 4: Escritura (Notarial Deed)
The escritura is the formal notarial deed that transfers ownership. Both buyer and seller (or their authorised representatives through a power of attorney) must appear before the notary. The deed is registered at the Registro de la Propiedad, at which point the buyer becomes the legal owner.
The notary's fees for drafting and registering the escritura are typically 3 % of the transaction value (including IVA), split between buyer and seller by convention (though this is negotiable). Property transfer in Uruguay requires a notary — there is no alternative.
| Cost item | Rate | Amount (USD) |
|---|---|---|
| ITP (buyer share) | 3% of cadastral value | ~$2,250–$4,500 |
| ITP (seller share) | 3% of cadastral value | Borne by seller |
| Notary fees (shared) | ~3% of transaction | ~$4,500 total |
| Registro de la Propiedad | Fixed + variable | ~$300–$600 |
| Title search fees | Fixed | ~$200–$400 |
| Total buyer costs | — | ~$5,000–$8,000 |
Prices by Neighbourhood
Montevideo's residential market is sharply differentiated by neighbourhood. The coastal strip from Pocitos to Carrasco commands the highest prices; the historic centre and western neighbourhoods are significantly more affordable. The table below shows indicative rental and sale prices as of May 2026, based on listings aggregated from InfoCasas and Mercado Libre.
Note that sale prices are typically quoted in USD per square metre (m²) of built area. Older buildings (pre-1990) generally have a lower price per m² than new construction of equivalent size, reflecting differences in finishes, building systems, and energy efficiency.
Chat groups sometimes flag one-bedroom deals around ~USD 600/month in Pocitos even when agency listings cluster higher—verify the unit, owner, and paperwork like any off-platform lead.
**Malvín Norte** towers occasionally surface **mould/damp** complaints in photos—verify HVAC paths. **Glass-curtain new builds** can carry **noise** from neighbours and dogs; visit at different hours before committing.
New Construction vs. Existing Stock
Uruguay's Law 18,795 (Ley de Vivienda Promovida) grants significant tax exemptions to developers and buyers of government-approved new housing projects ('vivienda promovida'). Buyers of qualifying new construction receive: exemption from ITP (no 3 % transfer tax), exemption from Contribución Inmobiliaria for up to 10 years, and a reduced IRPF rate (10.5 % flat, vs. up to 36 % for non-qualifying property) on rental income if the unit is rented out.
These incentives make new construction — particularly studio and one-bedroom apartments in the $90,000–$150,000 range — a popular investment vehicle for both Uruguayan residents and foreign buyers. The trade-off is a higher initial purchase price per m² compared to comparable existing stock.
| Neighbourhood | Studio | 1-bedroom | 2-bedroom | 3-bedroom |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pocitos | $550–$900 | $600–$1,200 | $1,200–$2,000 | $1,800–$3,200 |
| Punta Carretas | $500–$800 | $750–$1,100 | $1,100–$1,700 | $1,600–$2,800 |
| Malvín | $450–$700 | $600–$950 | $950–$1,500 | $1,400–$2,200 |
| Parque Batlle | $420–$650 | $580–$900 | $900–$1,400 | $1,300–$2,000 |
| Ciudad Vieja | $400–$650 | $550–$800 | $800–$1,200 | $1,100–$1,700 |
| Palermo / Barrio Sur | $350–$550 | $500–$750 | $750–$1,100 | $1,000–$1,500 |
| Neighbourhood | Typical range (USD/m²) | Character |
|---|---|---|
| Carrasco | $2,800–$5,000 | Premium residential, embassy district |
| Pocitos | $2,000–$3,500 | Most popular, beachfront promenade |
| Punta Carretas | $1,900–$3,200 | Professional, upscale, quiet |
| Malvín | $1,600–$2,600 | Family, near beach, calmer |
| Parque Batlle | $1,400–$2,200 | Mid-range, good transport links |
| Ciudad Vieja | $1,000–$2,000 | Historic, gentrifying, mixed |
| Palermo / Barrio Sur | $900–$1,600 | Bohemian, affordable, improving |
Property Taxes & Fees
Property ownership in Uruguay carries several recurring and one-time tax obligations. Understanding these before purchasing is essential for calculating the true cost of ownership.
Contribución Inmobiliaria
The Contribución Inmobiliaria is an annual property tax levied by the Intendencia de Montevideo (city government) on urban properties and by the departmental governments on rural properties. The tax base is the cadastral value (valor catastral), which is periodically assessed by the Catastro Nacional and is typically 40–70 % of the market value.
For a $150,000 apartment with a cadastral value of, say, $70,000 (UYU ~2.87 million), the annual Contribución Inmobiliaria in Montevideo would be approximately UYU 7,000–14,000 ($170–$340). Payments can be made annually or semi-annually at the Intendencia or via BPS-authorised payment channels.
ITP: Transfer Tax
The Impuesto a las Transmisiones Patrimoniales (ITP) applies to every property sale in Uruguay. The rate is 3 % of the cadastral value, paid by the buyer, and 3 % of the cadastral value, paid by the seller — for a combined effective rate of 6 % of cadastral value on the transaction.
Because cadastral values are often significantly below market value, the effective ITP rate relative to the purchase price is typically 1.5–3 %. For example, on a $150,000 apartment with a cadastral value of $70,000, the buyer's ITP bill would be $2,100 (3 % of $70,000). Note that for vivienda promovida properties, the buyer's ITP is waived entirely.
IRPF on Rental Income
Landlords who rent out property in Uruguay must declare and pay IRPF (Impuesto a la Renta de las Personas Físicas — personal income tax) on rental income. Uruguayan tax residents pay at the progressive scale (from 10.5 % up to 36 % depending on total income); non-residents pay IRNR (Impuesto a la Renta de los No Residentes) at a flat 10.5 % rate.
For most foreign landlords renting out a single apartment, the effective IRPF/IRNR burden is manageable: 10.5 % on gross rental income, with a deductible credit for Contribución Inmobiliaria paid. The tenant is typically required to withhold the IRNR and remit it directly to the DGI if the landlord is a non-resident.
| Tax / Fee | Rate | Who pays | Frequency |
|---|---|---|---|
| Contribución Inmobiliaria | 0.25%–0.50% of cadastral value | Owner | Annual (or semi-annual) |
| ITP (Impuesto a Transmisiones Patrimoniales) | 3% of cadastral value (buyer) + 3% (seller) | Buyer and seller | Once on sale |
| IRPF on rental income (resident) | 10.5%–36% progressive | Landlord | Monthly (via DGI declaration) |
| IRPF on rental income (non-resident) | 10.5% flat (IRNR) | Landlord | Monthly (via withholding) |
| Impuesto al Patrimonio (IP) | 0.1%–0.2% of net worth above UYU 5.5M threshold | Individual owner | Annual |
Frequently Asked Questions
Can foreigners buy property in Uruguay without residency?
Yes. Uruguay imposes no nationality or residency restrictions on property ownership. A foreign national can purchase, sell, and inherit real estate on the same terms as a Uruguayan citizen. The only requirement is a valid passport for the escritura. Many buyers use a Uruguayan power of attorney (poder notarial) if they cannot be present at closing.
What is the FGA and how do I use it to rent an apartment?
The FGA (Fondo de Garantía de Alquileres) is a state rental guarantee fund managed by the ANV (Agencia Nacional de Vivienda). Instead of providing a personal property-owner guarantor, you pay approximately 5 % of the annual rent upfront to the FGA. The ANV then guarantees the landlord against default. To apply: (1) find an apartment willing to accept FGA; (2) present your passport or cédula, a draft lease, and proof of income; (3) pay the FGA contribution at an ANV office or online. Most apartments in Montevideo accept FGA — confirm acceptance with the landlord before proceeding.
How long does the property purchase process take in Uruguay?
From signing the boleto de reserva to receiving the escritura (legal title), the typical process takes 60–120 days. The main variable is the title search at the Registro de la Propiedad (2–4 weeks), the BPS and DGI clearance certificates (1–3 weeks each), and scheduling the escritura. Cash purchases with clean titles can close in as little as 30–45 days.
What is the ITP tax when buying property?
The Impuesto a las Transmisiones Patrimoniales (ITP) is a transfer tax of 3 % of the cadastral value paid by the buyer, plus 3 % paid by the seller. Because cadastral values are typically well below market value, the effective ITP cost for the buyer is often 1–3 % of the purchase price. For vivienda promovida (government-promoted new construction), the buyer's ITP is completely waived.
What is the annual property tax in Uruguay?
The Contribución Inmobiliaria is an annual property tax levied by the departmental government (Intendencia). In Montevideo, it typically amounts to 0.25–0.50 % of the cadastral value. For a typical $150,000 apartment with a cadastral value around $70,000, this works out to approximately $170–$340 per year — quite modest by international standards.
Do I need a Uruguayan bank account to rent an apartment?
You do not strictly need a local bank account to rent an apartment, but it makes paying rent and utilities much easier. Most landlords accept USD cash or transfers from foreign accounts for monthly rent, especially for the first few months. However, setting up a BROU (Banco de la República) or Itaú Uruguay account is strongly recommended and is straightforward for legal residents. Tourists can open limited-service accounts at BROU with a passport.
Are apartments in Uruguay furnished or unfurnished?
The vast majority of rental apartments in Uruguay are offered unfurnished — meaning bare walls, floors, and ceilings, with bathroom and kitchen fixtures in place. Appliances (refrigerator, washing machine, stove) are almost never included. Tenants are expected to furnish the apartment themselves. Furnished apartments are rare and command a significant premium — typically 30–50 % above the unfurnished price.
What is vivienda promovida and is it a good investment?
Vivienda promovida is a government programme (Law 18,795) that grants tax incentives for the construction of government-approved housing. Benefits for buyers include: exemption from the 3 % buyer's ITP transfer tax, exemption from Contribución Inmobiliaria for up to 10 years, and a reduced 10.5 % IRPF/IRNR rate on rental income. These incentives make new vivienda promovida studios and one-bedrooms popular with investors seeking to rent to young professionals. The trade-off is a higher purchase price per m² compared to equivalent existing stock.
Sources
| Source | Description | Accessed |
|---|---|---|
| ANV — Agencia Nacional de Vivienda | State housing agency — FGA guarantee fund, housing programmes, rental regulations | May 2026 |
| InfoCasas | Largest Uruguayan real estate listing platform — rental and sale prices by neighbourhood | May 2026 |
| Mercado Libre Inmuebles Uruguay | Major classifieds platform — rental and sale listings across Uruguay | May 2026 |
| Registro de la Propiedad | Property registry — title searches, property encumbrances, registration procedures | May 2026 |
| DGI — Dirección General Impositiva | Tax authority — IRPF and IRNR on rental income, ITP rates | May 2026 |
| BPS — Banco de Previsión Social | Social security authority — BPS clearance certificates required for property transfers | May 2026 |
| Catastro Nacional | National cadastre — cadastral values (valores catastrales) used for tax calculations | May 2026 |
| Intendencia de Montevideo | City government — Contribución Inmobiliaria rates and collection | May 2026 |
Rental and sale price ranges are indicative and based on listings from InfoCasas and Mercado Libre as of May 2026. Cadastral values used in tax calculations are approximate. Tax rates are based on DGI rules effective as of 2026. Always consult a licensed Uruguayan escribano (notary) and a tax adviser before making property decisions.